Sadberry v. Commissioner , 153 F. App'x 336 ( 2005 )
[…] during a settlement agreement with Sadberry as grounds for
    equitable estoppel.     However, Sadberry has not shown he relied to
    his detriment on any alleged misrepresentations of fact during
    this meeting.   As the Tax Court accurately held, the elements of
    equitable estoppel are absent here.     See Graff v. CIR, 
    74 T.C. 743
    , 761-65 (1980).
    C.
    Section 6662 imposes a twenty percent penalty when a
    taxpayer substantially underreports his income on his tax return,
    measured against the amount of tax imposed on him by the Internal
    Revenue Code.   I.R.C. §§ 6662(a), (b)(1),(b)(2).     However, no
    penalty is imposed if the taxpayer shows he acted with reasonable
    cause and in good faith.     26 C.F.R. § 1.6664-4.   “The
    determination of whether a taxpayer acted with reasonable cause
    and in good faith is made on a case-by-case basis, taking into
    19
    Unless an amount received as an annuity is rolled over, in
    general, it should be included in gross income. See I.R.C. §§
    61(a)(9), 72(a).
    13
    account all pertinent facts and circumstances.”   
    Id. The Tax
    Court found that Sadberry substantially understated his income,20
    and without deciding whether he acted in good faith, held that
    Sadberry did not act with reasonable cause.   The Tax Court
    explained that based on Sadberry’s knowledge, education, and