Palomo v. Barnhart , 154 F. App'x 426 ( 2005 )
[…] medical records which included extensive information on Palomo’s
    complaints, impairments, aggravating factors, and treatment. Here,
    11
    See Dunbar v. Barnhart, 
    330 F.3d 670
    , 671 (5th Cir. 2003); Masterson v.
    Barnhart, 
    309 F.3d 267
    , 272 (5th Cir. 2002). In assessing credibility, we have
    stated that “[s]ubjective evidence need not take precedence over objective
    evidence.” Villa v. Sullivan, 
    895 F.2d 1019
    , 1024 (5th Cir. 1994).
    12
    See Wren v. Sullivan, 
    925 F.2d 123
    , 128-29 (5th Cir. 19991); see also 
    20 C.F.R. § 404.1508
     (“A physical or mental impairment must be established by
    medical evidence consisting of signs, symptoms, and laboratory findings, not only
    by your statement of symptoms.”); 
    20 C.F.R. § 416.908
     (same).
    6
    the ALJ found that Palomo’s physical examinations were essentially
    normal and that Palomo’s symptoms were reasonably well-controlled
    with medication, even during two pregnancies.                  Moreover, the ALJ