Pruitt v. Asphalt Zipper ( 2022 )
[…] 12-13-00364-CV, 
    2014 WL 1922724
    , at *3 (Tex. App.—Tyler May 14, 2014,
    no pet.) (mem. op.) (“A trial court may not submit a question to the jury
    regarding the conduct of ‘any person’ without sufficient evidence to support
    the submission.” (citation omitted)).
    Here, the district court did not abuse its discretion by excluding the
    Falls County Department from the jury charge because there was insufficient
    evidence concerning the Falls County Department’s alleged responsibility in
    causing or contributing to cause Mr. Pruitt’s injuries.
    Section 33.003(a) specifies how third-party responsibility arises: “by
    negligent act or omission, by any defective or unreasonably dangerous
    product, by other conduct or activity that violates an applicable legal
    standard, or by any combination of these.” See also In re Transit, 
    2014 WL 1922724
    , at *3–4; De Leon v. Flavor & Fragrance Specialties, Inc., No. 6:12-
    CV-327, 
    2014 WL 12601029
    , at *2 (E.D. Tex. Sept. 15, 2014). It was
    therefore incumbent upon Asphalt Zipper to present sufficient evidence