Trout Point Lodge, Limited v. Doug Handshoe , 708 F. App'x 187 ( 2018 )
[…] circumstances: (1) if the district court lacked personal or subject-matter
    jurisdiction; or (2) if the district court acted in a manner inconsistent with due
    process of law. 5 When an appellant alleges the former, we sustain a Rule
    60(b)(4) challenge “only where there is a ‘clear usurpation of power’ or ‘total
    want of jurisdiction.’” 6 In other words, the district court must have “lacked
    even an ‘arguable basis’” for exercising jurisdiction over the case. 7
    III.    DISCUSSION
    The district court found that it had removal jurisdiction under § 4103 of
    the SPEECH Act, which permits removal of state court actions to enforce
    foreign defamation judgments where “any plaintiff is a foreign state or a citizen
    or subject of a foreign state and any defendant is a citizen of a State.” 8
    Appellants argue that the district court’s finding is not supported by the record.
    We disagree for the reasons set forth below. 9
    4 Carter v. Fenner, 
    136 F.3d 1000
    , 1005 (5th Cir. 1998).
    5 Callon Petroleum Co. v. Frontier Ins. Co., 
    351 F.3d 204