Bowman v. The Chicago Park District , 2014 IL App (1st) 132122 ( 2014 )
[…] DMC Corp., 
    230 Ill. App. 3d 40
    , 50 (1992).
    ¶ 46                                        II. Intended User of Slide
    ¶ 47          CPD argues that, since Cheneka was not the intended user of the slide, it cannot be liable
    for her injuries. As a local public entity, CPD is entitled to the protection of the Illinois Local
    Governmental and Governmental Employees Tort Immunity Act (the Act) (745 ILCS 10/1-
    101 et seq. (West 2010)).
    ¶ 48          In order for a municipality to have immunity under the Act, a duty must be owed under
    section 3-102 (745 ILCS 10/3-102 (West 2010)) for any of the subsequent immunity sections
    to apply. Swett v. Village of Algonquin, 
    169 Ill. App. 3d 78
    , 95 (1988). Section 3-102(a)
    states:
    “Except as otherwise provided in this Article, a local public entity has the
    duty to exercise ordinary care to maintain its property in a reasonably safe
    condition for the use in the exercise of ordinary care of people whom the
    entity intended and permitted to use the property in a manner in which and
    at such times as it was reasonably foreseeable that it would be used, and
    shall not be liable for injury unless it is proven that it has actual or
    constructive notice of the existence of such a condition that is not
    reasonably safe in reasonably adequate time prior to an injury to have
    taken measures to remedy or protect against such condition.” (Emphasis
    added.) 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2010).
    11
    No. 1-13-2122
    ¶ 49         Thus, according to the Act, a municipality owes a duty of care only to those who are both
    intended and permitted users of municipal property. 745 ILCS 10/3-102(a) (West 2010).