People v. Asedo CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] 2
    Section 1203.4 “ ‘ “does not, properly speaking, ‘expunge’ the prior conviction.
    The statute does not purport to render the conviction a legal nullity. Instead, it provides
    that, except as elsewhere stated, the defendant is ‘ “released from all penalties and
    disabilities resulting from the offense” . . . “That final judgment of conviction is a fact;
    and its effect cannot be nullified . . . by . . . the . . . order dismissing the action after
    judgment.” ’ [Citation.]” (People v. Mgebrov (2008) 
    166 Cal.App.4th 579
    , 584.)
    2
    Section 1203.4, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that “[i]n any case in
    which a defendant has fulfilled the conditions of probation for the entire period of
    probation, or has been discharged prior to the termination of the period of probation, or in
    any other case in which a court, in its discretion and the interests of justice determines
    that a defendant should be granted the relief available under this section, the defendant
    shall, at any time after the termination of the period of probation, . . . be permitted by the
    court to withdraw his . . . plea of guilty . . . and enter a plea of not guilty, . . . and, . . . the
    court shall thereupon dismiss the accusations or information against the defendant. . . .”
    (Italics added.)
    Thus, “[t]here are three circumstances in which a defendant may apply for relief
    under . . . section 1203.4: if, ‘(a) he has fulfilled the conditions of his probation for the
    entire period; (b) he has been discharged before the termination of the period of