People v. Asedo CA1/4 ( 2014 )
[…] [Citations.] Under the third scenario, the court
    exercises its discretion whether to grant relief in the interests of justice. (People v.
    McLernon (2009) 
    174 Cal.App.4th 569
    , 574 [McLernon], [‘The last [scenario] requires
    the court to determine whether, in its discretion and the interests of justice, the relief
    should be granted’]; People v. Butler, supra, 105 Cal.App.3d at p. 587 [‘A grant of relief
    in the third situation is clearly discretionary’].)” (Guillen, supra, 218 Cal.App.4th at
    p. 991.)
    Accordingly, “ ‘[a] defendant moving under . . . section 1203.4 is entitled as a
    matter of right to its benefits upon a showing that [she] “has fulfilled the conditions of
    probation for the entire period of probation.” It was apparently intended that when a
    defendant has satisfied the terms of probation, the trial court should have no discretion
    but to carry out its part of the bargain with the defendant.’ (People v. Chandler (1988)
    
    203 Cal.App.3d 782
    , 788 (Chandler); see also People v.