Nance v. New Orleans & Baton Rouge Steamship Pilots' Ass'n , 174 F. App'x 849 ( 2006 )
[…] this opinion should not be published and is not precedent except
    under the limited circumstances set forth in 5TH CIR. R. 47.5.4.
    Steamship Pilots’ Association (NOBRA) is from the denial of their
    absolute and qualified-immunity claims.          REVERSED and RENDERED.
    I.
    A    statutorily-created      entity,      NOBRA   is    charged   with
    “pilot[ing] sea-going vessels from the port of New Orleans to 31N
    North Latitude and return including the port of Baton Rouge and
    intermediate ports”.      LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 34:1043.       Appointed by
    the Governor, with the advice and consent of the Senate, id. §
    34:1042(A), the Board is required to “report immediately to the
    governor all cases of neglect of duty, habitual drunkenness, and
    gross violations of its rules”; the Governor may then request the
    Board to conduct an investigation and recommend a penalty.              Id. §
    34:1042(B).
    On 18 April 2002, Michael Nance, a commissioned river pilot
    and NOBRA member, had a scheduled shift at the United States Coast