Johnson v. Crown Enterprises Inc. , 178 F. App'x 393 ( 2006 )
[…] denied Johnson’s motion to amend his complaint.          Johnson now
    appeals, seeking relief from the district court’s denial of his
    motion to amend his complaint to include these Appellees.
    II. DISCUSSION
    Before reaching the merits, this court must consider
    whether we have appellate jurisdiction over the district court’s
    order denying Johnson’s motion to amend his complaint.    Because no
    certificate of appealability was issued by the district court under
    FED. RULE CIV. PROC. 54(b), we turn our attention to jurisdiction
    granted under 28 U.S.C. § 1291.    Section 1291 states that, “[t]he
    court of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final
    decisions of the district courts of the United States.”          The
    2
    Supreme Court has held that “a decision is ordinarily considered
    final and appealable under § 1291 only if it ends the litigation on
    the merits and leaves nothing for the court to do but execute the
    judgment.” Quackenbush v. Allstate Ins. Co. 
    517 U.S. 706