United States v. Dixon , 224 F. App'x 264 ( 2007 )
[…] the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against
    the person of another,” so it is a crime of violence only if it
    “involves   conduct   that   presents   a   serious   potential    risk    of
    physical injury to another.”1       Thus, the question before us is
    whether the offense at issue satisfies that definition.           This is a
    question of law that we review de novo.           See United States v.
    Pierce, 
    278 F.3d 282
    , 286 (4th Cir. 2002).
    Dixon was convicted of violating 
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5
    ,
    which provides:
    1
    Dixon does not dispute that his offense was punishable by
    imprisonment for a term exceeding one year.
    4
    (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to operate
    a motor vehicle on a street, highway, or public vehicular
    area while fleeing or attempting to elude a law
    enforcement officer who is in the lawful performance of
    his duties....
    (b) If two or more of the following aggravating
    factors are present at the time the violation occurs,
    violation of this section shall be a Class H felony.
    (1) Speeding in excess of 15 miles per hour
    over the legal speed limit.
    ....
    (5) Driving when the person’s drivers license
    is revoked.
    
    N.C. Gen. Stat. § 20-141.5
     (2005).
    Our decision in United States v. James, 
    337 F.3d 387
     (4th Cir.
    2003), demonstrates that Dixon’s offense was a crime of violence.
    In James, we held that the South Carolina offense of failure to
    stop for a blue light, see