Marascalco v. Commissioner , 420 F. App'x 423 ( 2011 )
[…] 1.    The Marascalcos first argue that the Commissioner’s settlement officer
    abused her discretion when she refused the Marascalcos’ alternate payment plan
    as evidenced by her lack of explanation underlying the determination. Section
    6159(a) of the Tax Code states that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into
    written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to
    make payment on any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines
    that such agreement will facilitate full or partial collection of such liability.”
    26 U.S.C. § 6159(a).    The Secretary’s decision is discretionary, unless the
    taxpayer falls into certain categories not relevant here. § 6159(c); see also
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1(c) (“[T]he Commissioner has the discretion to accept or
    reject any proposed installment agreement.”). Section 6330, which provides for
    the Collections Due Process hearing, outlines the factors to be considered at the
    hearing. One of the factors is “whether any proposed collection action balances
    the need for the efficient collection of taxes with the legitimate concern of the
    3