Marascalco v. Commissioner , 420 F. App'x 423 ( 2011 )
[…] of the risk of additional accruals should their pattern of non-payment continue.
    The Tax Court held that there had been no abuse of discretion and entered its
    decision in favor of the Commissioner. The Marascalcos timely appealed the Tax
    Court’s decision and we have jurisdiction pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7482(a)(1).
    1.    The Marascalcos first argue that the Commissioner’s settlement officer
    abused her discretion when she refused the Marascalcos’ alternate payment plan
    as evidenced by her lack of explanation underlying the determination. Section
    6159(a) of the Tax Code states that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to enter into
    written agreements with any taxpayer under which such taxpayer is allowed to
    make payment on any tax in installment payments if the Secretary determines
    that such agreement will facilitate full or partial collection of such liability.”
    26 U.S.C. § 6159(a).    The Secretary’s decision is discretionary, unless the
    taxpayer falls into certain categories not relevant here. § 6159(c); see also
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6159-1(c) (“[T]he Commissioner has the discretion to accept or