20221122_C359586_52_359586.Opn.Pdf ( 2022 )
[…] -3-
    Terry Street and that he fired his weapon at the house. While the identity of the shooters cannot
    be ascertained from the surveillance footage from Terry Street, it is clear that more than one
    individual was armed and firing. Given Flanders’ statements to Steven, it can be reasonably
    inferred that Flanders was one of those armed individuals. This was sufficient to bind over
    Flanders on the CCW charge.
    The charges of first-degree premeditated murder, deadly discharge, and felony-firearm are
    interconnected. To support a bindover for deadly discharge under MCL 750.234b(5), the
    prosecution must present evidence that the defendant “intentionally discharge[d] a firearm at a
    facility that he or she knows or has reason to believe is a dwelling or a potentially occupied
    structure” “in reckless disregard for the safety of any individual” and “cause[d] the death of another
    individual.” See also MCL 750.234b(1)-(2). “The elements of first-degree murder are (1) the
    intentional killing of a human (2) with premeditation and deliberation.” People v Bennett,