Commonwealth v. Harper , 512 Pa. 155 ( 1986 )
[…] [4] Section 906 provides:

    § 906. Multiple convictions barred.

    A person may not be convicted of more than one offense defined by this chapter for conduct designed to commit or to culminate in the commission of the same crime.

    1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective June 6, 1973.

    Section 3502 provides in relevant part:

    (d) Multiple convictions.— A person may not be convicted both for burglary and for the offense which it was his intent to commit after the burglarious entry or for an attempt to commit that offense, unless the additional offense constitutes a felony of the first or second degree. 1972, Dec. 6, P.L. 1482, No. 334, § 1, effective June 6, 1973.

    [5] Section 104 of the Crimes Code provides:

    § 104. Purposes. The general purposes of this title are: