Grainger v. Harrah's Casino , 2014 IL App (3d) 130029 ( 2014 )
[…] actions imposed by appointment as public administrator in closing estate were barred by
    sovereign immunity); Postich v. Henrich, 
    267 Ill. App. 3d 236
    , 244 (1994) (applying sovereign
    immunity to bar claim against police officer involved in automobile accident while responding to
    an emergency); Campbell v. White, 
    207 Ill. App. 3d 541
     (1991) (sovereign immunity applied
    where State law enforcement officer negligently caused the death of a suspect during a high-
    speed chase of the suspect).
    ¶ 28   Grainger argues that: (1) section 107-2(c) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963
    10
    (725 ILCS 5/107-2(c) (West 2008) (the Code)) provides that a peace officer may make an arrest
    only when he has "reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed
    an offense" (Id.); (2) Lynch, who was acting as a peace officer at the time he detained Grainger,
    violated this provision by detaining Grainger without probable cause; 2 and (3) the duty to detain
    a subject only upon probable cause applies to all peace officers (state or municipal) and does not