Qurban Khalsa a/k/a Kieran Gallagher v, Inder Khalsa ( 2015 )
[…] 2013, he was unemployed for another seven or eight months, until June 2014, when he obtained
    another position earning $110,000 per year at the company he had worked for between 2006 and
    2012.
    The family court recognized the real, substantial, and unanticipated changes husband was
    alleging in support of his motion to modify—that he had no assets to speak of, including real
    estate or retirement accounts, because of his three significant periods of unemployment and his
    continuing support for the parties’ adult children. See 15 V.S.A. § 758 (providing that court may
    modify maintenance “upon a showing of a real, substantial, and unanticipated change of
    circumstances”). The court declined to find any real, substantial, and unanticipated change of
    circumstances, however, because husband was relying upon circumstances that occurred long
    before he filed his motion to modify, and that, at least with respect to his continuing support of