Jennifer Johnson v. Gregory Johnson ( 2015 )
[…] detention of money due for breach or default, and such interest is awarded as of right when
    principal sum recovered is liquidated or capable of ready ascertainment; interest is calculated at
    statutory legal rate in effect at time of calculation and may run from time of default). We have
    recognized that “[i]nterest is a legal right of the plaintiff. When a debt becomes payable, if the
    contract does not stipulate a rate of interest, the statutory or legal rate applies.” Greenmoss
    Builders, Inc. v. King, 
    155 Vt. 1
    , 8 (2001) (citation omitted); see also 9 V.S.A. § 41a(a)
    (providing that “the rate of interest . . . for forbearance or use of money shall be twelve percent
    per annum computed by the actuarial method”). Wife was legally entitled to interest on this debt
    3
    as of the date of husband’s default and even if wife did not specifically request interest, the court
    did not err in awarding it to her.
    Affirmed.
    BY THE COURT:
    _______________________________________