United States v. Lineberry , 185 F. App'x 366 ( 2006 )
[…] Lineberry claims it was constructively amended, in violation of his
    Fifth Amendment right to indictment by grand jury and his due
    process right to a fair trial, when the jury was instructed it must
    find   “the    financial    transaction      involved      the   proceeds         of   a
    specified unlawful activity, namely the use of an interstate
    facility to distribute the proceeds and promote the unlawful
    activity   of       aggravated   promotion    of    prostitution”,       a    felony
    offense. (Emphasis added.) Pursuant to Texas Penal Code Annotated
    § 43.04(a), aggravated promotion of prostitution occurs when a
    person “knowingly owns, invests in, finances, controls, supervises,
    or   manages    a    prostitution      enterprise   that    uses   two       or   more
    prostitutes”.
    Lineberry’s challenge to the indictment was first raised only
    five days before trial, when he moved to dismiss it for failure to
    identify the specific felony offense he was alleged to have known
    generated the proceeds involved in the indictment’s alleged money-
    6