Allen Rheaume v. Robert Ide Robert Ide, Commissioner of Department of Motor Vehicles, Daniel Porter, Carl Roberts and Brian Quinn ( 2013 )
[…] is in the nature of a request for a writ of mandamus, which has no limitations period; and (3) he
    has a contractual right to reinstatement of his license.
    When a person’s driver’s license is suspended for a second time, the license will not be
    reinstated until, among other requirements, “the person has successfully completed an alcohol
    and driving rehabilitation program” and “has completed or shown substantial progress in
    completing a therapy program at the person’s own expense agreed to by the person and the driver
    rehabilitation program director.” 23 V.S.A. § 1209a(a)(2)(A) and (B). “A person aggrieved by a
    decision of a designated counselor under this section may seek review of that decision pursuant
    to Rule 75 of the Vermont Rules of Civil Procedure.” Id. § 1209a(d). Rule 75 permits review of
    any action or failure to act by a state agency or political subdivision of the state, but requires that
    *
    Although plaintiff named staff of Project CRASH as defendants, he never served them