United States v. Ferris ( 2022 )
[…] the jury verdict would have been the same absent the error.” United States v.
    Stanford, 
    823 F.3d 814
    , 828 (5th Cir. 2016) (internal quotations omitted).
    We review “the district court’s factual findings for clear error and its
    interpretation and application of the [sentencing] guidelines, including any
    cross-reference provisions, de novo.” United States v. Griego, 
    837 F.3d 520
    ,
    522 (5th Cir. 2016) (citing United States v. Arturo Garcia, 
    590 F.3d 308
    , 312
    (5th Cir. 2009)).
    III.    Discussion
    A. Jury Instructions
    
    18 U.S.C. § 912
     provides that:
    Whoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer
    or employee acting under the authority of the United
    States or any department, agency or officer thereof,
    and acts as such, or in such pretended character
    demands or obtains any money, paper, document, or
    thing of value, shall be fined under this title or
    imprisoned not more than three years, or both.
    5
    Case: 22-50117       Document: 00516521204          Page: 6   Date Filed: 10/25/2022
    No. 22-50117
    This court has generally split § 912 into two separate and distinct offenses:
    “The first is that of assuming and pretending to be any officer or employee
    of the United States and acting as such. The second is demanding or
    obtaining any money, paper, document, or other valuable thing in such
    pretended character.” United States v. Cortes, 
    600 F.2d 1054
    , 1056 (5th Cir.
    1977). Ferris was charged with the first offense. Accordingly, he is guilty of