Stoddard v. Ravael CA2/7 ( 2014 )
[…] 25 Cal.4th at p. 860.) We affirm a summary judgment
    where the submitted papers demonstrate that no triable issue of material fact exists and
    the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. (Code Civ. Proc. §437c,
    subd. (c).)
    In medical negligence cases, motions for summary judgment require an expert to
    establish the appropriate standard of care, unless the conduct is such that a layperson
    could recognize that the injury occurred due to a negligent act or omission. (Curtis v.
    Santa Clara (2003) 
    110 Cal.App.4th 796
    , 800.) Evidence Code section 720, subdivision
    (a) defines an expert as a person having “special knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
    education sufficient to qualify him as an expert on the subject to which his testimony
    relates.” In medical negligence cases, a physician defendant may be his or her own
    expert. (O’Connor v. Bloomer (1981) 
    116 Cal.App.3d 385
    .)
    3
    When a defendant moves for summary judgment and supports his or her motion