Cannatella v. Allstate Insurance , 186 F. App'x 430 ( 2006 )
[…] dispute is more properly characterized as an issue of law.
    Under Louisiana law, the state’s worker’s compensation
    scheme generally affords coverage to police officers like
    Cannatella.   See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 23:1034(A) (providing
    coverage under Louisiana’s worker’s compensation law “to every
    person in the service of the state or a political subdivision
    thereof[,]” including “members of the police department, or
    municipal employees performing police services for any
    municipality who are not elected officials”); see also LA. REV.
    STAT. ANN. § 40:1374 (“Every employee of the division of state
    police, except the head thereof, shall be considered an employee
    of the state within the meaning of the worker’s compensation law
    of this state and entitled to the benefits of all the provisions
    of that law applicable to state employees.”).      Further, the LACE
    detail assignment in this case appears to be an example of how
    local municipalities and parishes may contract with the state
    police at their own expense for local enforcement of both state
    laws and local ordinances.   See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 40:1388.