State Of Washington v. Donald Howard Mcelfish ( 2015 )
[…] 165 Wash. App. 393
    ,
    398, 403-04, 
    267 P.3d 511
    (2011) (considering an unpreserved LFO challenge when the record
    showed that the defendant was disabled and unable to work and she was required to start paying
    within 60 days).
    Here, the record shows that McElfish was 64 years old, indigent, and suffered serious
    health problems. In addition, he faced a sentence of 100 months to life. Given these facts, we
    exercise our discretion to consider McElfish’s challenge to his discretionary LFOs.
    2.   Trial Court’s Failure to Assess Ability to Pay
    RCW 10.01.160(3) provides that the trial court (1) “shall not order a defendant to pay
    costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them,” and (2) shall take account of the
    defendant’s financial resources and the nature of the burden that payment of costs will impose in
    determining the amount and method of payment of costs. “The trial court must decide to impose