Hastings Mutual Insurance Company v. Grange Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] Following the trial court’s grant of summary disposition, Hastings moved for attorney
    fees in accordance with MCL 500.3148(1) based on Grange’s allegedly unreasonable denial of
    Hastings’ claim for property protection benefits. The trial court denied the motion, ruling that
    Grange’s denial of the claim was not unreasonable because Grange reasonably believed that it
    was relieved of liability under MCL 500.3121(1).
    On appeal, Hastings argues that the trial court erred in denying its motion for attorney
    fees because Grange’s rejection of the claim was unreasonable. MCL 500.3148(1) provides as
    follows:
    An attorney is entitled to a reasonable fee for advising and representing a
    claimant in an action for personal or property insurance benefits which are
    overdue. The attorney’s fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the
    benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay
    the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.
    In Ross v Auto Club Group, 
    481 Mich. 1
    , 7; 748 NW2d 552 (2008), the Court explained
    the standards of review associated with a ruling under MCL 500.3148(1), stating:
    The no-fault act provides for attorney fees when an insurance carrier
    unreasonably withholds benefits.