Hastings Mutual Insurance Company v. Grange Insurance Company ( 2017 )
[…] Effect should be given to every phrase,
    clause, and word in the statute and, whenever possible, no word should be treated
    as surplusage or rendered nugatory. Only when an ambiguity exists in the
    language of the statute is it proper for a court to go beyond the statutory text to
    ascertain legislative intent. [Citations omitted.]
    “The owner or registrant of a motor vehicle required to be registered in this state shall
    maintain security for payment of benefits under personal protection insurance, property
    protection insurance, and residual liability insurance.” MCL 500.3101(1) (emphasis added).
    MCL 500.3121(1) provides:
    Under property protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for
    accidental damage to tangible property arising out of the ownership, operation,
    maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle subject to the
    provisions of this section and sections 3123, 3125, and 3127. However, accidental
    damage to tangible property does not include accidental damage to tangible
    property, other than the insured motor vehicle, that occurs within the course of a
    business of repairing, servicing, or otherwise maintaining motor vehicles.
    [Emphasis added.]
    In the present case, the parties dispute whether vehicle repairs performed by a salaried
    employee of Williams Farms, a business whose primary purpose is farming, qualifies under the
    course-of-business exception in MCL 500.3121(1).