Amirah Alfarqui v. Newport News Department of Human Services ( 2014 )
[…] her parental rights. The prior appeals of the permanency planning orders did not affect the
    jurisdiction of the JDR court to consider the termination petitions. Rather, as stated above, the
    statutory framework of Code § 16.1-283 was followed.
    Mother also contends that because she appealed the permanency planning orders, this “had
    the effect of voiding” those orders so that the JDR court did not have an approved foster care plan
    with the goal of adoption in effect when it acted on the termination petitions.
    Code § 16.1-242.1 provides:
    Upon appeal to the circuit court of any case involving a
    child placed in foster care and in any appeal to the Court of
    Appeals or Supreme Court of Virginia, the juvenile court shall
    retain jurisdiction to continue to hear petitions filed pursuant to
    §§ 16.1-282 and 16.1-282.1. Orders of the juvenile court in such
    cases shall continue to be reviewed and enforced by the juvenile
    court until the circuit court, Court of Appeals or Supreme Court
    rules otherwise.
    Thus, pursuant to the second sentence of this statute, the permanency planning orders issued
    by the JDR court pursuant to Code § 16.1-282.1 “continue[d] to be reviewed and enforced” by the
    JDR court until the trial court or appellate court ruled on the appeal of the orders.