Lyons Hollis Associates, Inc. v. New Technology Partners, Inc. , 278 F. Supp. 2d 236 ( 2002 )
[…] (Dkt. # 16, at 14-15).

    II. DISCUSSION

    Plaintiff has applied for an order pendente lite under CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-422 which allows for a prejudgment remedy proceeding "as may be necessary to protect the rights of the parties pending the rendering of [an arbitration] award and to secure the satisfaction thereof when rendered and confirmed." See generally Insurity, Inc. v. Mutual Group, Ltd., 2003 WL 21006325 (D.Conn. Jan.13, 2003)(thorough analysis of § 52-422). As United States District Judge Alvin W. Thompson summarized, pursuant to the Connecticut Prejudgment Remedy statute, CONN. GEN. STAT. § 52-278d(a):