Holcim (U.S.) Inc. v. Reed , 291 F. App'x 647 ( 2008 )
[…] Code], but are not otherwise eligible under [§ 9 of the LHWCA].” 
    33 U.S.C. § 2
    No. 06-60842
    909(d).1 Title 26 United States Code § 152, part of the Internal Revenue Code,
    provides extensive criteria for determining whether a person may qualify as a
    taxpayer’s dependent. Under this provision, an adult who bears no legal or
    familial relationship to the taxpayer may be considered the taxpayer’s dependent
    if she satisfies two requirements. First, the taxpayer must provide over half of
    the individual’s support during the taxable year. 
    26 U.S.C. § 152
    (a) (2003)
    (amended in 2004 and 2005).2 Second, the individual must have “as [her]
    principal place of abode the home of the taxpayer and [be] a member of the
    taxpayer’s household.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 152
    (a)(9). “An individual is not a member of
    the taxpayer’s household if at any time during the taxable year of the taxpayer,
    the relationship between such individual and the taxpayer is in violation of local
    law.” 
    26 U.S.C. § 152
    (b)(5).
    After Mr. Reed’s death, both Mrs. Reed and McLaurin claimed to be Mr.
    Reed’s “widow” and sought death benefits from his employer, Holcim, under the
    LHWCA. Holcim requested an informal conference to determine who was
    entitled to benefits.