Commonwealth v. Hansley , 616 Pa. 367 ( 2012 )
[…] Id. § 4505(c)(1), (2); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756. A court may decline to impose an RRRI Act minimum sentence if the offender has already been afforded two or more RRRI Act minimum sentences. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(c)(3). The court must also “compl[y] with all other applicable sentencing provisions, including provisions relating to victim notification and the opportunity to be heard.” Id. § 4505(c)(4).

    *1188Although the court imposes an RRRI Act minimum sentence, the offender is not guaranteed a right to be granted parole upon the expiration of that term. See id. § 4506(d) (“Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as granting a right to be paroled to any person-”)• Instead, the Parole Board is tasked with issuing a decision to parole an offender upon completion of the RRRI Act minimum sentence only if the Parole Board independently determines that the offender has successfully completed the required recidivism risk reduction incentive or other similar