Commonwealth v. Hansley , 616 Pa. 367 ( 2012 )
[…] The prosecutor may waive the eligibility requirements, but the court may refuse to accept that waiver after hearing from the victim. Id. § 4505(b). If the sentencing court concludes that a defendant is eligible for an RRRI Act minimum sentence, or the prosecutor has waived the eligibility requirements, then the court must impose the minimum and maximum sentences, as well as an RRRI Act minimum sentence. Id. § 4505(c)(1), (2); 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756. A court may decline to impose an RRRI Act minimum sentence if the offender has already been afforded two or more RRRI Act minimum sentences. 61 Pa.C.S. § 4505(c)(3). The court must also “compl[y] with all other applicable sentencing provisions, including provisions relating to victim notification and the opportunity to be heard.” Id. § 4505(c)(4).

    *1188Although the court imposes an RRRI Act minimum sentence, the offender is not guaranteed a right to be granted parole upon the expiration of that term.