Commonwealth v. Hansley , 616 Pa. 367 ( 2012 )
[…] In pertinent part, the Legislature amended Section 9756 of the Sentencing Code (“Sentence of total confinement”) to include new subsection (b)(2), which states that “[t]he minimum sentence imposed under this section may not be reduced through parole prior to the expiration of the minimum sentence unless otherwise authorized by this section or other law.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b)(2) (emphasis added). To account for the minimum sentence contemplated in the new RRRI Act, the Legislature also added new Section 9756(b.l) to the Sentencing Code, which provides:

    (b.l) Recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence. — The court shall determine if the defendant is eligible for a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence under 61 Pa. C.S. Ch. 45 (relating to recidivism risk reduction incentive). If the defendant is eligible, the court shall impose a recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentence in addition to a minimum sentence and maximum sentence except, if the defendant was previously sentenced to two or more recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum sentences, the court shall have the discretion to impose a sentence with no recidivism risk reduction incentive minimum.

    42 Pa.C.S. § 9756(b.l) (emphasis added).