Commonwealth v. Hansley , 616 Pa. 367 ( 2012 )
[…] Any offense listed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1 (relating to registration). (5) Is not awaiting trial or sentencing for additional criminal charges, if a conviction or sentence on the additional charges would cause the defendant to become ineligible under this definition.
    (6) Has not been found guilty or previously convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of the act of April 14, 1972 (P.L. 233, No. 64), known as The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act, where the sentence was imposed pursuant to 18 Pa.C.S. § 7508(a)( 1 )(iii), (2)(iii), (3)(iii), (4)(iii), (7)(iii) or (8)(iii) (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties).

    61 Pa.C.S. § 4503. Effective December 20, 2012, the General Assembly amended paragraph (4) by substituting "Any sexually violent offense as defined in 42 Pa.C.S. Ch. 97 Subch. H (relating to registration of sexual offenders)" for "Any offense listed under 42 Pa.C.S. § 9795.1 (relating to registration).” See P.L. 446, No. 111, § 14 (December 20, 2011). The amendment does not affect the disposition of the instant matter.

Document Info

Citation Numbers: 47 A.3d 1180, 616 Pa. 367

Judges: Baer, Castille, Eakin, Matter, McCaffery, Melvin, Saylor, Todd

Filed Date: 7/17/2012