Commonwealth v. Hansley , 616 Pa. 367 ( 2012 )
[…] Appellant’s Br. at 14.

    The Commonwealth next asserts that the drug trafficking sentencing statutes *1184conflict with the RRRI Act, and the plain language of the former provisions establish that the General Assembly intended the mandatory penalties to “override” any other conflicting statutes, then-existing or later-adopted. The Commonwealth highlights the language in Section 6317(a), which states that it applies “... notwithstanding any other provision of this title, The Controlled Substance, Drug, Device and Cosmetic Act or other statute to the contrary,” and the language in Section 7508(a) which similarly states, “[notwithstanding any other provisions of this or any other act to the contrary, the following provisions shall apply....”

    As an apparent alternative argument, the Commonwealth describes a manner in which the RRRI Act and the drug sentencing provisions may be read together so as to accomplish the objectives of each.