Commonwealth v. Hansley , 616 Pa. 367 ( 2012 )
[…] The eligibility requirements operate to exclude many crimes, and many circumstances, from the Act’s scope. See swpra n. 13 (quoting Section 4503). Notably, the eligibility requirement in subsection (6) specifically addresses drug offenders, but the requirement, by its terms, simply does not exclude an offender such as appellee. Rather, subsection (6) captures drug offenders who, inter alia, were subject to mandatory sentencing provisions other than Section 6317(a) and Section 7508(a)(3)(ii), the mandatory sentencing provisions applicable to appellee’s crimes. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 4503(6) (listing eligible offender requirement that defendant “[h]as not been found guilty or previously convicted of violating section 13(a)(14), (30) or (37) of [35 P.S. § 780-113], where the sentence was imposed pursuant to 18 Pa. C.S. § 7508(a)(l)(iii), (2)(iii), (3)(iii), (4)(iii), (7)(iii) or (8)(iii) (relating to drug trafficking sentencing and penalties)”).

    The RRRI Act eligibility provision is detailed, intricate, and plain; by its terms, appellee is an eligible offender. Moreover, the intricate construct reveals that the General Assembly made very specific judgments about which offenders and of*?fenses were eligible.