Commonwealth v. Hansley , 616 Pa. 367 ( 2012 )
[…] McCoy, 599 Pa. 599, 962 A.2d 1160, 1166 (2009). When the statutory language is free from ambiguity, a court should not disregard the letter of the statute in order to pursue its spirit. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b); Commonwealth v. Cooper, 611 Pa. 437, 27 A.3d 994, 1003 (2011). Penal provisions such as the ones at issue here must be strictly construed. 1 Pa.C.S. § 1928(b)(1).

    When evaluating the interplay of several statutory provisions, we recognize that statutes that relate to the same class of persons are in pan materia and “should be construed together, if possible, as one statute.” Id. § 1932. When two statutes appear to conflict, they shall be construed so that effect may be given to both, if possible. Id. § 1933. When the conflict between the provisions cannot be reconciled, “the special provisions shall prevail and shall be construed as an exception to the general provision, unless the general provision shall be enacted later and it shall be the manifest intention of the General Assembly that such general provision shall prevail.” Id. Finally, if there is a conflict among statutes enacted by different General Assemblies, “the statute latest in date of final enactment shall prevail.” Id. § 1936.

    With these principles in mind, we turn to an analysis of the language of the applicable statutes.