Carmell v. Quarterman , 292 F. App'x 317 ( 2008 )
[…] Thus, we
    reverse and remand solely on that issue.
    I.
    Scott Leslie Carmell was convicted of fifteen counts of sexual offenses
    committed against his step-daughter—eight counts of indecency with a child,
    five counts of sexual assault, and two counts of aggravated sexual assault.1
    Carmell appealed, arguing, inter alia, that four of his fifteen convictions were
    obtained without sufficient evidence. See Carmell v. State (Carmell I), 
    963 S.W.2d 833
    , 835–36 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1998, pet. ref’d).                     Carmell’s
    argument rested on article 38.07 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure,
    which, prior to a 1993 amendment, allowed convictions for indecency with a child
    and sexual assault to be supported by “the uncorroborated testimony of the
    victim of the sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the
    defendant, of the alleged offense within six months after the date on which the
    offense is alleged to have occurred.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07
    (Vernon 1992) (emphasis added). The pre-1993 statute further provided that
    “[t]he requirement that the victim inform another person of an alleged offense
    does not apply if the victim was younger than 14 years of age at the time of the