United States v. Cordoba-Posos , 295 F. App'x 651 ( 2008 )
[…] , 519 (Ill. 1985);
    People v. Sexton, 
    455 N.E.2d 884
    , 886 (Ill. App. Ct. 1983). A year before
    Cordoba-Posos was convicted, the Illinois Supreme Court interpreted section 19-
    3’s phrase “dwelling place of another” to require “that the structure be one used
    by another as a residence or living quarters in which the owners or occupants
    7
    No. 07-40893
    actually reside or, if absent, intend within a reasonable period of time to reside.”
    Bales, 
    483 N.E.2d at 521
    . Incorporating the definition of “dwelling” found in
    chapter 38, section 2-6 of the Illinois Criminal Code (“section 2-6”), ILL. REV.
    STAT., ch. 38, ¶ 2-6 (1983), the court in Bales determined that the term dwelling
    within the phrase dwelling place of another meant “a building or portion thereof,
    a tent, a vehicle, or other enclosed space which is used or intended for use as a
    human habitation, home or residence.” 
    483 N.E.2d at 519
    ; see Sexton, 
    455 N.E.2d at 886
     (same). Noting, however, that the phrase dwelling place of
    another requires a narrower definition than the term dwelling, the court
    concluded that “whether a structure is a dwelling place of another depends on