Horton v. Washington County Tax Claim Bureau , 623 Pa. 113 ( 2013 )
[…] Horton, supra at 714-15.

    Because the interpretation of the statutory phrase “proof of mailing” presents a pure question of law, our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is plenary. Newman Development Group of Pottstown, LLC v. Genuardi’s Family Markets, Inc., 617 Pa. 265, 52 A.3d 1233, 1239 (2012); Dechert LLP v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, 606 Pa. 334, *890998 A.2d 575, 579 (2010). “The object of all interpretation and construction of statutes is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the General Assembly.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). The best indicator of the legislature’s intent is the statute’s plain language. Dechert, supra. “When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b).