Horton v. Washington County Tax Claim Bureau , 623 Pa. 113 ( 2013 )
[…] The notice provisions of the statute “must be strictly complied with in order to guard against the deprivation of property without due process of law.” Krumbine v. Lebanon County Tax Claim Bureau, 541 Pa. 384, 663 A.2d 158, 162 (1995) (citation omitted).

    Section 602 specifically requires the following types of notice. At least thirty days prior to a scheduled tax upset sale, the Bureau must give notice of the scheduled sale by publication in two local newspapers and a legal journal. 72 P.S. § 5860.602(a). Also, at least thirty days prior to a scheduled sale, the Bureau must give notice by “United States certified mail, restricted delivery, return receipt requested, postage prepaid, to each owner.” 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(1). At least ten days prior to the scheduled sale, the property must be posted. 72 P.S. § 5860.602(e)(3). In the instant case, there is no dispute that these three requirements (the publication notice, the certified mail notice, and the posted notice) were all satisfied.