Craig Bowcock v. Continental Airlines, Inc. , 432 F. App'x 343 ( 2011 )
[…] Norris, 
    512 U.S. 246
    , 255-
    56 (1994).
    “In 1936, Congress extended the Railway Labor Act to cover the then
    small-but-growing air transportation industry.” Int’l Ass’n of Machinists, AFL-
    CIO v. Cent. Airlines, Inc., 
    372 U.S. 682
    , 685 (1963). The 1936 amendment,
    codified at 
    45 U.S.C. §§ 181-88
    , made all of the provisions of the RLA applicable
    to the airlines with the exception of the section requiring mandatory arbitration
    before the NRAB.1 
    Id.
     Instead, Congress required air carriers and unions to
    1
    
    45 U.S.C. § 181
     states:
    All of the provisions of subchapter I of this chapter except section 153 of this
    title are extended to and shall cover every common carrier by air engaged in
    interstate or foreign commerce, and every carrier by air transporting mail for
    or under contract with the United States Government, and every air pilot or
    3
    Case: 10-20856      Document: 00511533943           Page: 4     Date Filed: 07/08/2011
    No. 10-20856
    create regional adjustment boards. 
    Id. at 686
    ; 
    45 U.S.C. § 184
    . Air carriers and
    their employees are required under the RLA to submit minor disputes that