Beunka Adams v. Rick Thaler, Director , 421 F. App'x 322 ( 2011 )
[…] V.    Burden of Proof on Mitigation Issue
    Adams next claims that the Texas statute authorizing the jury to impose
    the death penalty is unconstitutional. Article 37.071 of the Texas Code of
    Criminal Procedure requires the jury to make several findings to determine
    whether the defendant will receive a sentence of death. First, the jury is asked
    to determine beyond a reasonable doubt “whether there is a probability that the
    defendant would commit criminal acts of violence that would constitute a
    continuing threat to society.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.071, § 2(b)(1) (West
    2006).   Second, if the defendant is convicted under the law of parties, as
    discussed above, the jury is asked whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, “the
    defendant actually caused the death of the deceased or did not actually cause the
    death of the deceased but intended to kill the deceased or another or anticipated
    that a human life would be taken.” 
    Id. § 2(b)(2).
    If the jury answers both of
    these questions in the affirmative, the jury is then asked to determine,
    considering all evidence presented at the guilt/innocence phase and at the
    punishment phase, whether any evidence mitigates against imposition of the