United States v. Henry Myles , 423 F. App'x 442 ( 2011 )
[…] , 483 (5th Cir. 2006) (relying upon
    defendant’s admission of facts at his rearraignment to determine that his
    conviction qualified as a COV).
    The district court relied solely upon the PSR in characterizing Myles’s
    burglary conviction as a COV, and this was error that was clear and obvious
    under our cases. See United States v. Ochoa-Cruz, 
    442 F.3d 865
    , 867 (5th Cir.
    2006). However, given Myles’s concession in his brief that the PSR’s description
    of his conviction as one for simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling under L A.
    R EV. S TAT. A NN. § 14:62.2 was correct, it is clear that the district court’s error did
    not affect Myles’s substantial rights.
    L A. R EV. S TAT. A NN. § 14:62.2 provides that “[s]imple burglary of an
    inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house,
    apartment or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of
    abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft
    therein.” This language on its face shows that the Louisiana offense of simple
    burglary of an inhabited dwelling qualifies as “burglary of a dwelling” as
    enumerated in § 4B1.2(a). See United States v. Davis, 
    141 F.3d 1164
    (5th Cir.
    1998) (per curiam) (unpublished).