Todd Schutzeus v. Pennsylvania Board of Prob ( 2022 )
[…] conduct ‘within the scope of employment.’”) (citation omitted).
    Here, the individual defendants’ actions consisted of typical actions taken by a
    probation officer or supervisor: (1) preparing and submitting documents such as a special
    field report, a violation report, and an arrest report, on probation office forms; (2)
    advising the state trial court on terms of probation; (3) supervising those terms; (4)
    9
    arresting a defendant for violating a term of probation; and (5) participating in a hearing
    to enforce that term. See, e.g., 
    61 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 6133
     (providing the Board with the
    “exclusive power to supervise any person placed on probation by any judge of a court
    having criminal jurisdiction, when the court by special order directs supervision by the
    board”); 6138(b)(1) (providing that the “formal filing of a charge after parole against a
    parolee within for any violation of the laws of this Commonwealth shall constitute an
    automatic detainer and permit the parolee to be taken into and held in custody”); 6152