Suzanne Alyce Kopec v. Department of Veterans Affairs ( 2016 )
[…] Patterson v. Department of the Interior, 
    424 F.3d 1151
    ,      1159     (Fed.    Cir.     2005);      Jarrard     v.    Social     Security
    Administration, 
    115 M.S.P.R. 397
    , ¶ 15 (2010), aff’d, 
    669 F.3d 1320
     (Fed. Cir.
    2012). We find that it is self-evident that the agency viewed veterans’ preference
    status as a positive factor in the selection process because the only qualified
    applicants were veterans who had recovered or were recovering from a mental
    health condition. IAF, Tab 8 at 8-9, Tab 18 at 46-47; 
    38 U.S.C. § 7402
    (b)(13)(A)
    (requiring that an individual appointed as a peer specialist must “be a veteran who
    has recovered or is recovering from a mental health condition”). Therefore, we
    find that the administrative judge correctly determined that the agency did not
    violate the appellant’s veterans’ preference rights.
    The appeal is not moot.
    ¶22           The agency has moved to dismiss the appeal as moot. PFR File, Tab 7. It