Claire C. Woodward v. Ava A. Taylor ( 2014 )
[…] Under RCW 4.18.020, in cases involving disputes
    over which statute of limitations applies, courts must first determine which state's
    substantive law forms the basis of the plaintiff's claims. Rice v. Dow Chem. Co.,
    
    124 Wash. 2d 205
    , 210, 
    875 P.2d 1213
    (1994).
    12 CP at 109-116.
    13 Seven states have adopted the act: Colorado, CRSA 13-82-101 through 13-82-107;
    Minnesota, MSA 541.30 through 541.36; Montana, MCA 27-2-501 through 27-2-507,
    Nebraska, NE ST 25-3201 through 25-3207; North Dakota, NDCC 28-01.2-01 through
    28-01.2.05, Oregon, ORS 12.410 through 12.480; and Washington, RCW 4.18.010
    through 4.28.904.
    14 RCW 4.18.020 states as follows:
    (1) Except as provided by RCW 4.18.040, if a claim is substantively based:
    (a) Upon the law of one other state, the limitation period ofthat state applies; or
    (b) Upon the law of more than one state, the limitation period of one of those
    states, chosen by the law of conflict of laws of this state, applies.
    (2) The limitation period of this state applies to all other claims.
    15 Christopher R.M. Stanton, Note, Implementing the Uniform Conflict of Laws-
    Limitations Act in Washington, 71 WASH. L.REV. 871, 883(1996).
    No. 70949-6-1 / 4
    Washington courts determine which law applies in a tort action by
    ascertaining which jurisdiction has the most significant relationship to a given
    issue.     Johnson v. Spider Staging Corp.. 
    87 Wash. 2d 577