State v. Tovar ( 2022 )
[…] legislature, that is, a felony conviction, can reasonably be found to indicate
    unfitness to engage in the future activity of possession of a firearm”).
    Although Tovar argues the court erred by purportedly relying solely on the
    nature of his conviction, he provides no authority suggesting that courts are
    prohibited from doing so. Given that the facts show Tovar fired several
    1Absent material revisions after the relevant dates, statutes and rules cited
    refer to the current version unless otherwise indicated.
    2 Although Tovar also cites A.R.S. § 13-907, that “section does not apply to
    a person’s right to possess a firearm as defined in section 13-3101. The court
    may order restoration of the right to possess a firearm pursuant to section
    13-910.” A.R.S. § 13-907(C).
    3
    STATE v. TOVAR
    Decision of the Court
    gunshots at the victim on a residential street during a gang-affiliated
    dispute, Tovar has shown no error. See Tovar, 187 Ariz. at 392.
    ¶8            Nor is Tovar entitled to relief based on his assertion that the