Woodlake Condominium Assn. 1 v. Adler, No. Cv 94 012 28 78 S (Dec. 7, 1995) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 499 ( 1995 )
[…] In addition, the plaintiff claims that judicial economy would be served by allowing it to seek a deficiency judgment in the present foreclosure action.

    In response, Adler correctly argues that § 49-14 was not intended to provide relief for unpaid assessments created by § 47-258, particularly where, as here, the plaintiff did not acquire title to the condominium unit in its proceeding to CT Page 13382 foreclose its statutory lien, and where title to the unit vested in a third party.

    General Statutes § 47-258(a) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he association has a statutory lien on a unit for any assessment levied against that: unit . . . from the time the assessment . . . becomes delinquent."