Woodlake Condominium Assn. 1 v. Adler, No. Cv 94 012 28 78 S (Dec. 7, 1995) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 499 ( 1995 )
[…] The priority, however, is temporally limited by § 47-258(b) to the amount "of the common expense assessments . . . which would have become due in the absence ofacceleration during the six months immediately precedinginstitution of an action to enforce . . . the association'slien . . . ." (Emphasis in original.) Hudson House CondominiumAssn., Inc. v. Brooks, 223 Conn. 610, 614 (1992). Section 47-258(j) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he association's lien may be foreclosed in like manner as a mortgage on real property."

    In the present case, the plaintiff association instituted the present action to foreclose on its statutory lien.