Woodlake Condominium Assn. 1 v. Adler, No. Cv 94 012 28 78 S (Dec. 7, 1995) , 15 Conn. L. Rptr. 499 ( 1995 )
[…] Caron, Connecticut Foreclosures (2d Ed. 1989), § 12.01C, p. 195. Despite the fact that title to the condominium unit vested in Shawmut, the plaintiff association seeks a deficiency judgment against Adler, the former unit owner.

    A foreclosing first mortgagee must use the deficiency judgment procedure to satisfy a mortgage debt where the security is inadequate because § 49-1 provides in pertinent part that "the foreclosure of a mortgage is a bar to any further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation. . . ." Id., 372. However, because § 49-1 only bars "further action upon the mortgage debt, note or obligation," the plaintiff, in the present action to foreclose a statutory lien, is not barred by the statute from proceeding independently against the former unit owner to collect unpaid common