Melissa Dawn Paisley v. Clark Davis Kratzer ( 2016 )
[…] jurisdiction in Minnesota is appropriate and would be the more convenient forum given the
    facts of this case.”     This statement is more fully developed in the memorandum
    accompanying the order, and is consistent with the Minnesota district court’s statements
    from the bench at the hearing regarding its communication with the Montanta judge. Father
    argues that the order, memorandum, and statements from the bench do not satisfy the
    UCCJEA’s requirement for a “record” of the communications between the courts.
    2
    It is undisputed that mother’s motion to the Minnesota district court to modify custody
    and parenting time constitutes a “child custody proceeding.” See Minn. Stat.
    § 518D.102(e) (stating that a “‘[c]hild custody proceeding’ means a proceeding in which
    legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue”).
    6
    The UCCJEA addresses communication between courts, stating:
    (a) A court of this state may communicate with a court
    in another state concerning a proceeding arising under this
    chapter.
    (b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the
    communication.