Melissa Dawn Paisley v. Clark Davis Kratzer ( 2016 )
[…] the prerequisites for making an “initial” custody determination under the UCCJEA.
    Foreign authority, however, identifies the relevant date as the date as of which the
    modification petition is filed. See Staats v. McKinnon, 
    206 S.W.3d 532
    , 547-48 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2006) (stating that, under the Tennessee version of the UCCJEA, “the court must
    decide whether it would have jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under
    the present circumstances”); see generally 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.22
     (2014) (stating that “[l]aws
    uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general
    purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them”).
    5
    § 518D.201(a)(1)-(4). Here, the relevant condition in section 518D.201 is that Minnesota
    “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” Id.
    A child’s “[h]ome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six