Melissa Dawn Paisley v. Clark Davis Kratzer ( 2016 )
[…] modification petition is filed. See Staats v. McKinnon, 
    206 S.W.3d 532
    , 547-48 (Tenn. Ct.
    App. 2006) (stating that, under the Tennessee version of the UCCJEA, “the court must
    decide whether it would have jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination under
    the present circumstances”); see generally 
    Minn. Stat. § 645.22
     (2014) (stating that “[l]aws
    uniform with those of other states shall be interpreted and construed to effect their general
    purpose to make uniform the laws of those states which enact them”).
    5
    § 518D.201(a)(1)-(4). Here, the relevant condition in section 518D.201 is that Minnesota
    “is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding[.]” Id.
    A child’s “[h]ome state” is “the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six
    consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody
    proceeding.”2 Minn. Stat. § 518D.102(h).