Eric Colthurst v. Dennis Frederick Bryan ( 2016 )
[…] that this is a road end that was off the end of Elm Street; between Elm Street and
    the lake front. But, I believe that all the evidence is pretty overwhelming that this
    is, in fact, a public road end. I don’t know how this court could rule otherwise, or,
    reconsider the prior ruling of the court.
    The trial court’s ultimate legal conclusion on the issue of Elm Court being a public road
    end was correct, where the record evidence demonstrated that (1) Elm Court was a public road
    open for use by the public, MCL 324.30111b(6)(b), and (2) that it ended at an inland lake, MCL
    324.30111b(6)(c). Similarly, the trial court’s conclusion also met the revised requirements of
    MCL 324.30111b, effective June 12, 2014, which defines a public road end as “the terminus at
    an inland lake or stream of a road that is lawfully open for use by the public.” MCL
    324.30111b(6)(b).
    Perhaps the most important evidence confirming that Elm Court was a public road open
    for use of the public that ended at an inland lake is the plat. The plat clearly provides that Elm
    Court is “hereby dedicated to the use of the public.”