Eric Colthurst v. Dennis Frederick Bryan ( 2016 )
[…] Accordingly, the trial court’s conclusion that Elm
    Court was a public road end was correct because the record evidence confirmed that Elm Court
    was a public road open for use by the public. See MCL 324.30111b(6)(c).
    The trial court also considered and rejected the nongovernmental defendants’ argument,
    which they also advance on appeal, that the dedication of Elm Court was not properly accepted
    by any public authority, and that Elm Court is therefore not a public road. In rejecting this
    argument, the trial court correctly observed that MCL 560.255b(1) provides that 10 years after a
    -8-
    plat is first recorded, “land dedicated to the use of the public . . . shall be presumed to have been
    accepted on behalf of the public by the municipality within whose boundaries the land lies.”
    MCL 560.255b(1). The trial court also observed that no showing had been made on the record
    that the dedication of the plat had not been accepted. In other words, while MCL 560.255b(2)
    provides a statutory framework for rebutting the presumption of acceptance by a municipality, on