People v. Medvin CA1/1 ( 2014 )
[…] The
    statute of limitations for a lesser included offense when a greater offense is charged is
    that “applicable to the lesser included offense, regardless of the limitation of time
    applicable to the greater offense.” (§ 805, subd. (b).) As a result, Medvin is correct that
    the statute of limitations on the section 148(a)(1) offense was one year. (§ 802,
    subd. (a).)
    He is incorrect, however, that the statute of limitations started running when the
    trial court instructed the jury on the section 148(a)(1) offense. Under section 804, the
    statute of limitations begins to run on a number of events, including when “[a]n . . .
    information is filed” or when “[a] complaint is filed charging a misdemeanor or
    infraction” or “[t]he defendant is arraigned on a complaint that charges the defendant
    with a felony.” (§ 804, subds. (a)-(c).) It is true that the information here was filed on
    May 25, 2006, more than a year after the jail incident occurred. But a complaint that also
    charged Medvin with violating section 69 in both ways (and, as a result, necessarily