People v. Hallgren CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] to the statute de novo. (Hermosa Beach Stop Oil Coalition v. City of Hermosa Beach
    (2001) 
    86 Cal.App.4th 534
    , 549.) " '[A]n order is presumed correct; all intendments are
    indulged in to support it on matters as to which the record is silent, and error must be
    affirmatively shown.' " (People v. Carpenter (1999) 
    21 Cal.4th 1016
    , 1046 (Carpenter).)
    In addition, we must " 'view the record in the light most favorable to the trial court's
    ruling.' " (Ibid.)
    C.     Analysis
    The first sentence of section 459.5, subdivision (a) defines "shoplifting" as
    "entering a commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
    establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the property that
    is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred fifty dollars ($950)."
    (Italics added.)
    8
    In support of his petition, Hallgren presented two documents related to this case:
    an unsigned, unfiled copy of the complaint (which appears to have become the
    information after a waiver of the preliminary hearing), and a copy of his filed change of