People v. Hallgren CA4/1 ( 2016 )
[…] subdivision (a), we must decide, first, who had the burden of establishing whether the
    burglary of the Rite Aid was during regular business hours and the value of the stolen
    property and, second, whether that party met the required burden. As we explain, the
    initial burden of establishing eligibility (which is all that is at issue in this appeal) was on
    Hallgren, who did not meet it.
    A.     Proposition 47
    In August 2013, Hallgren was convicted of second degree burglary in violation of
    section 459. In November 2014, Proposition 47 added section 459.5 (Rivera, supra, 233
    Cal.App.4th at p. 1091.) Recently enacted section 459.5 altered the prior application of
    section 459 to burglaries by defining the crime of "shoplifting" and declaring it to be a
    misdemeanor, providing in part:
    6
    "(a) Notwithstanding Section 459, shoplifting is defined as entering a
    commercial establishment with intent to commit larceny while that
    establishment is open during regular business hours, where the value of the
    property that is taken or intended to be taken does not exceed nine hundred
    fifty dollars ($950). Any other entry into a commercial establishment with
    intent to commit larceny is burglary. Shoplifting shall be punished as a
    misdemeanor . . . .
    (b) Any act of shoplifting as defined in subdivision (a) shall be charged as
    shoplifting. No person who is charged with shoplifting may also be
    charged with burglary or theft of the same property." (§ 459.5, italics
    added.)
    (See Voter Information Guide, Gen. Elec. (Nov. 4, 2014) text of Prop. 47, § 5, p. 71.)
    Proposition 47 also created a procedure whereby a person who is serving a felony