State of Washington v. Ray Leny Betancourth ( 2016 )
[…] affording him Miranda warnings. The State responds that the trial court properly
    admitted Betancourth's statements because he was not in police custody when the police
    interviewed him. Additionally, the State maintains that any error in admitting the
    statements was harmless. We agree with the State that Betancourth was not in custody at
    the time of the interviews.
    The Fifth Amendment to the United States Constitution provides that "[n]o person
    ... shall be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself." U.S. Const.
    amend. V. Article 1, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution declares, in part:
    "No person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give evidence against himself.... "
    Article 1, section 9 is equivalent to the United States Constitution's Fifth Amendment
    20
    No. 32683-7-III
    State v. Betancourth
    and should receive the same interpretation. State v. Templeton, 
    148 Wash. 2d 193
    , 207-08,
    
    59 P.3d 632
    (2002); State v.