State of Washington v. Ray Leny Betancourth ( 2016 )
[…] 15
    No. 32683-7-III
    State v. Betancourth
    evidence that he drove Marco Cardenas to the scene of the shooting, by allowing the
    State during closing to repeatedly utter his text message of wanting to "beat the shit" out
    of Terrence Frank, and by imposing the extent of the legal financial obligations. We
    address first whether the trial court committed error by permitting the State's comments,
    during closing argument, concerning the defense to felony murder.
    Ray Betancourth raised the statutory defense to felony murder under RCW
    9A.32.050. RCW 9A.32.050 creates the crime of second degree murder and reads, in
    relevant part:
    ( 1) A person is guilty of murder in the second degree when:
    (a) With intent to cause the death of another person but without
    premeditation, he or she causes the death of such person or of a third
    person; or
    (b) He or she commits or attempts to commit any felony, including
    assault, other than those enumerated in RCW 9A.32.030(1)(c), and, in the
    course of and in furtherance of such crime or in immediate flight therefrom,
    he or she, or another participant, causes the death of a person other than one
    of the participants.
    RCW 9A.32.050(1)(b) denotes the crime of felony murder that occurs when the accused
    does not shoot the victim, but an accomplice, during the commission of another crime,
    shoots the victim.
    In a prosecution for felony murder when a coparticipant, not the accused, shoots
    the victim, the accused may raise a defense of lack of knowledge of the coparticpant
    carrying a deadly weapon. The remainder of RCW 9A.32.050 reads:
    16
    No. 32683-7-III
    State v. Betancourth
    ... except that in any prosecution under this subdivision ( 1)(b) in
    which the defendant was not the only participant in the underlying crime, if
    established by the defendant by a preponderance of the evidence, it is a
    defense that the defendant:
    (i) Did not commit the homicidal act or in any way solicit, request,
    command, importune, cause, or aid the commission thereof; and
    (ii) Was not armed with a deadly weapon, or any instrument, article,
    or substance readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury;
    and
    (iii) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant
    was armed with such a weapon, instrument, article, or substance; and
    (iv) Had no reasonable grounds to believe that any other participant
    intended to engage in conduct likely to result in death or serious physical
    lilJUry.
    We focus on RCW 9A.32.050(l)(b)(i), which subsection withdraws the defense if
    the accused solicited, requested, importuned, caused, or aided "the commission thereof."
    "Thereof' refers back to the "homicidal act," not the underlying felony. During closing