Orlando Gutierrez v. Loretta Lynch , 830 F.3d 179 ( 2016 )
[…] resident card until March 15, 2004, long after Gutierrez’s eighteenth birthday.
    We must therefore decide whether Gutierrez became a lawful permanent
    resident in 2000, when the INS officer signed the I-89 Form certifying that
    Gutierrez was eligible for a permanent resident card, or in 2004, when USCIS
    formally approved his application and actually issued the card.
    II.
    We agree with the BIA that Gutierrez became a permanent resident in
    2004, when USCIS formally approved his application. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (b)
    provides that an alien becomes a lawful permanent resident on “the date the
    order of the Attorney General approving the application for the adjustment of
    status is made.” 5 The I-89 Form that the INS officer certified in 2000 was not
    an “order of the Attorney General” approving Gutierrez’s application for
    
    58 U.S.C. § 1255
    (b). Accord 
    8 C.F.R. § 1245.2
    (a)(5)(ii) (“If the application is approved,