Orlando Gutierrez v. Loretta Lynch , 830 F.3d 179 ( 2016 )
[…] There is no authority to indicate that the INS certification of Gutierrez’s
    I-89 form does not have the effect of conferring LPR status for the limited
    purpose of complying with section 1431(a)(3) when, as here, the government
    misrepresented to Gutierrez that he would receive his permanent resident card
    within three months, the government misrepresented other reasons for the
    delay and concealed the actual reason for the delay, the petitioner diligently
    and timely did everything he could do, and the delay was entirely the fault of
    the government.
    Under 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (a), Gutierrez was eligible to have his status
    adjusted by showing: “(1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment,
    (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the
    United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is
    immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.” 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
    (a). Gutierrez was eligible upon application and, from that point on, the
    process was basically a procedural formality. Further, as Gutierrez asserts,
    8
    Case: 14-60693    Document: 00513596665      Page: 9     Date Filed: 07/18/2016
    No. 14-60693