State v. Cecarelli, No. Cr90 0132946 S (Aug. 8, 2002) , 2002 Conn. Super. Ct. 10039 ( 2002 )
[…] The opportunity for a sentence modification hearing is a legislative creation. "The jurisdiction of the sentencing court terminates when the sentence is put into effect, and that court may no longer take any action affecting the sentence unless it has been expressly authorized to act" by the legislature. State v. Tuszynski, 23 Conn. App. 201, 206, 579 A.2d 1100 (1990). The authority to act upon a motion for sentence reduction is set forth at General Statutes § 53a-39 (b), which provides: "At any time during the period of a definite sentence of more than three years, upon agreement of the defendant and the state's attorney to seek review of the sentence, the sentencing court or judge may, after hearing and for good cause shown, reduce the sentence, order the defendant discharged, or order the defendant discharged on probation or conditional discharge for a period not to exceed that to which the defendant could have been originally sentenced." By its express terms, the statute imposes three hurdles for the offender to overcome: agreement to a hearing by the offender and the state's attorney, a showing of good cause, and judicial CT Page 10045 discretion.