National Fairways v. Town Plan Zng., No. Cv96 033 41 24 (Aug. 22, 2001) , 2001 Conn. Super. Ct. 11404 ( 2001 )
[…] App. 171 (1995). The above-stated authority coupled with the fact that the Resident Plaintiffs were not in fact prevented from taking an appeal due to the condition of the notice, weigh in support of this court upholding the validity of the Commission's notice as published.

    National Fairways in its appeal alleges that three of the conditions imposed by the Commission should be removed from the granting of the application. In short, they concern the installation of lighting, the hours of operation and a reduction in the number of hitting stations. Section 8-2 of the Connecticut General Statutes entitle the zoning authority to impose "conditions necessary to protect public health, safety, convenience and property values and such regulations shall be made with reasonable consideration as to the character of the district and its peculiar suitability for particular uses". The record reflects that there was adequate cause for the Commission to limit or make conditional the granting of the application to ensure that the accessory use did not expand unreasonably and to address concerns relative to public health, safety and welfare as voiced by the Resident