Murphy v. Commissioner, Motor Vehicles, No. Cv 96 039 44 51 (Nov. 24, 1997) , 1997 Conn. Super. Ct. 11410 ( 1997 )
[…] That is substantial evidence of operation. The fact that the plaintiff was not operating the vehicle when it rolled into the river is of no significance. The hearing officer's finding of fact on the issue of operation was not erroneous.

    The plaintiff also argues that the hearing officer erroneously found that the police had probable cause to arrest the plaintiff for violating § 14-227a. This contention is based primarily on the fact that the police had no evidence that the plaintiff was operating the vehicle when it rolled into the river.

    General Statutes § 14-227b requires the motor vehicle department hearing officer to determine, inter alia, "(1) Did the police officer have probable cause to arrest the person for . . . operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or drug or both. . . ." The hearing officer's task, therefore, is to examine the evidence from the viewpoint of CT Page 11412 the arresting officer. State v. Merritt, 36 Conn. App. 76, 85-86 (1994).