Electric Reliability v. Just Energy ( 2023 )
[…] 319 U.S. at 324
    ). Texas’s electricity market is such a
    scheme.
    Texas’s interest in utility regulation and litigation is clear from the
    face of PURA. Therein, the Texas legislature explained that PURA was “en-
    acted to protect the public interest inherent in the rates and services of elec-
    tric utilities” and its purpose is “to establish a comprehensive and adequate
    regulatory system for electric utilities to assure rates, operations, and services
    that are just and reasonable to the consumers and to the electric utilities.”
    Tex. Util. Code § 31.001(a); In re Entergy Corp., 
    142 S.W.3d 316
    , 323
    (Tex. 2004). It went on to say: “the public interest requires that rules, poli-
    cies, and principles be formulated and applied to protect the public interest
    in a more competitive marketplace”; so, “[t]he development of a competi-
    tive wholesale electric market that allows for increased participation by elec-
    tric utilities and certain nonutilities is in the public interest.” Tex. Util.
    8
    As an aside, there are other unsettled state-law matters, including ERCOT’s