Wallace v. State of Mississippi ( 2022 )
[…] . To hold otherwise is to turn a blind eye to both a needed bright-line rule
    26
    Case: 20-60098     Document: 00516423193            Page: 27   Date Filed: 08/08/2022
    No. 20-60098
    compelled by the plain wording of § 2244(d)(1) and one of the underlying
    goals of AEDPA: to provide uniform rules to ensure certainty in procedural
    requirements for federal habeas relief. (Though not discussed by the parties,
    it appears, by our independent research, that only one other State statutorily
    imposes such broad restrictions as Mississippi. See 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-4033
    (B) (“In noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a
    judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an
    admission to a probation violation.”).)
    3.
    For the next step in plain-error review, the error obviously affected
    Wallace’s substantial rights because it precluded his pursuing federal habeas
    relief on the merits. See Fisher v. Johnson, 
    174 F.3d 710
    , 713 (5th Cir. 1999)