Westfall v. Luna ( 2022 )
[…] believed they had valid consent to enter the Westfall residence to confiscate
    the marijuana. If they did not have valid consent, then they were not
    performing a duty or exercising authority “imposed or granted by law,” so
    1
    The parties disputed whether Constance said, “I’m the one who said you could
    go up there” or “I don’t want you people to go up there.” However, it is not contested on
    appeal that the jury could have found that she uttered the former statement.
    2
    Texas Penal Code § 38.15(a) provides: “A person commits an offense if the
    person with criminal negligence interrupts, disrupts, impedes, or otherwise interferes with
    . . . (1) a peace officer while the peace officer is performing a duty or exercising authority
    imposed or granted by law.”
    5
    Case: 21-10159      Document: 00516430308           Page: 6   Date Filed: 08/12/2022
    No. 21-10159
    any interference with their search by Constance could not have violated
    Texas Penal Law § 38.15. See Westfall I, 903 F.3d at 544-46.