Morash v. Val Ridge Roofing ( 2022 )
[…] And here the bankruptcy court did consider the foreclosure
    price, as part of “all relevant evidence,” before arriving at its conclusion on
    the property’s worth. Given the considerable evidence that the property was
    worth more than what it was sold for, the bankruptcy court did not clearly err
    in finding that the property was worth $4.2 million at the time of transfer.
    Nor did the liens on the property exceed its $4.2 million value when it
    was transferred. The transfer occurred when the deed was recorded days
    after the foreclosure. See Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 24.007(1)(A) (“[A]
    transfer is made . . . with respect to an asset that is real property . . . when the
    transfer is so far perfected that a good faith purchaser of the asset from the
    debtor . . . cannot acquire an interest in the asset that is superior to the
    interest of the transferee.”); Corpus v. Arriaga, 
    294 S.W.3d 629
    , 635 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, no pet.) (holding that a transfer is perfected
    when the deed is recorded). At that point, the remaining liens on the
    property were the county lien of $99,508.99 and bank lien of $3,236,995.55.