Morash v. Val Ridge Roofing ( 2022 )
[…] Trigeant, Ltd., WL 3249531
    (S.D. Tex. Aug. 7, 2012). But that case issued from a bankruptcy court, is not binding on
    our interpretation of Texas law, and during appeal to the Fifth Circuit the parties settled,
    preventing any more definitive ruling.
    14
    Case: 21-10212     Document: 00516453401           Page: 15   Date Filed: 08/30/2022
    No. 21-10212
    Moreover, the majority’s application of two definitions in TUFTA
    effectively overrides a specific provision, which defines “value” accruing
    from foreclosure sales to override Durrett. Section 24.004(b) provides that:
    For the purposes of Sections 24.005(a) and 24.006 of this code,
    a person gives reasonably equivalent value if the person
    acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a
    regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale…for the
    acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon
    default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement.
    According to the relevant comment to section 3 of the Uniform Act,
    from which this provision is derived, subsection (b) “rejects the rule of such
    cases as Durrett and Abramson . . . [and] adopts the view taken in . . . In re