Morash v. Val Ridge Roofing ( 2022 )
[…] That gateway
    provision allows trustees to avoid transfers that, under applicable state law,
    are voidable by creditors. 
    15 U.S.C. § 544
    (b)(1).
    One such applicable state law is TUFTA. “TUFTA’s purpose is to
    prevent debtors from prejudicing creditors by improperly moving assets
    beyond their reach.” Janvey v. Golf Channel, Inc., 
    487 S.W.3d 560
    , 566 (Tex.
    2016). Under TUFTA, creditors can set aside transfers of property afflicted
    by actual or constructive fraud. See, e.g., Tex. Bus. & Com. Code
    § 24.005. Section 24.006(b)—one of the constructive-fraud provisions—
    provides that a “transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose
    claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider
    for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider
    had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.”                       Id.
    § 24.006(b).
    The issue is whether this constructive-fraud provision encompasses
    Silver State’s foreclosure. Morash does not contest most elements of the
    2
    We thus do not address the other issues on which the bankruptcy court ruled, like